Accessory Wire Feed NEW !

Discussion in 'Technical' started by BuckNaked, Feb 27, 2019.

  1. BuckNaked

    BuckNaked Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    73 Comet
    When I switch out my factory fuse box to a
    Eight Way Car ATC ATO Blade Fuse Box Block 2-Input Wire

    I can use the 2 extra slots for accessory's
    I would like one of them to be powered through the ignition switch, How would I do that?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 71gold

    71gold Frank Cooper Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    24,573
    Likes Received:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    828
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    MACON,GA.
    Vehicle:
    '73 Grabber
    don't know that you can with that fuse block...:scratchchin:
     
  3. mojo

    mojo "Everett"- Senior Citizen Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4,526
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Vehicle:
    73 Comet GT-302 4bl
    Why are you switching out factory box? Why not just add a aux. box for xtra accessories?
     
  4. RMiller

    RMiller My name is Rick

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Kennewick, WA
    Vehicle:
    1971 Maverick Grabber
    That block isn't a good choice, it can't carry the load you need. The wires are all light gage where the factory piece has some pretty heavy wires feeding the block. What you posted is more of an add on, not a main power source. First time you load it down it will probably overheat.
     
    mojo likes this.
  5. BuckNaked

    BuckNaked Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    73 Comet
    RMiller: OK what kind/block do you suggest?
    Mojo: The location is terrible and all the tabs are horribly corroded .....
     
  6. mojo

    mojo "Everett"- Senior Citizen Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4,526
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Vehicle:
    73 Comet GT-302 4bl
    If you plan re-wiring the entire car something like this, more to what should be considered:
    https://www.speedwaymotors.com/Speedway-Universal-22-Circuit-Wiring-Harness,229874.html

    If your just replacing the fusebox, something like this might be considered:
    http://www.haywireinc.com/index.cfm...ct_id=193/category_id=48/mode=prod/prd193.htm
    Of course, there are a lot of other options available, just two examples I think more in line w/ your question!
    I agree w/ R. Miller, the one you are looking at -- an accident waiting to happen. Not nearly enough capacity to carry the loads required.

    FYI ----- http://mmb.maverick.to/threads/fuse-panel-relocation.64243/page-3
    post # 29 you might want to examine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  7. mojo

    mojo "Everett"- Senior Citizen Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4,526
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    283
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Vehicle:
    73 Comet GT-302 4bl
    I have the same setup, agree the box in a very inconvient location. I believe I read somewhere on the forum, the contacts can be replaced, not sure. I removed /seperated the two-halfs, cleaned the contacts, put little die-electric grease and WD-40 and had no issues in 9 years. My windshield had a leak, and most likely part of the reason along w/ age they had corosion.
    I added aux. fuse panels to upgrade/add extra circuits.
    I assume your mainly interested in just moving and adding circuits? The box you pictured is a auxiliary box!
     
  8. RMiller

    RMiller My name is Rick

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Kennewick, WA
    Vehicle:
    1971 Maverick Grabber
    I personally wouldn't replace just the block, I would go all or nothing. If you really want to dive in and just do a fuse block and upgrade to a more modern style I would get one from a car in a wrecking yard. You could use the article Mojo posted and splice in the newer fuse panel and locate it where you would like it.
     
  9. rthomas771

    rthomas771 Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,798
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    383
    Garage:
    1
    Location:
    GA
    Vehicle:
    '74 Maverick 250 5-Speed.'60 Falcon V8 Toploader 9". '66 Falcon Sports Coupe, '63 Falcon Sports Coupe

Share This Page